Winchester Lake Dam (Winchester Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Winchester Lake
Other Name: 740
NID ID: CT00105
Longitude: -73.15277
Latitude: 41.91389
County: LITCHFIELD
River: E BR NAUGATUCK RIVER
State: CT
Nearest City: WINCHESTER
Owner Name: DEP
Owner Type: State
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Recreation
Dam Length: 675 feet
Dam Height: 23 feet
Normal Storage: 2280 acre-feet
Surface Area: 250 acres
Drainage Area: 2.19 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? No
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: DEP
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: 740
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Winchester Lake News
Winchester Lake Photos
Winchester Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Winchester.LakesOnline.com
THE WINCHESTER LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal